SC Fiber Optic Adapter

GTFIBER offers a broad range of SC fiber optic adapter that incorporate a hook which performs well under high temperatures, maintaining plug retention strength.

Simplex, duplex and quad adapters are available in plastic, with or without flange, and in horizontal and vertical mount styles. All come with a choice of zirconia split sleeves (diagonal or straight split options available), or with phosphor bronze straight split sleeves. Housing are available in a variety of colors. The SC simplex plastic adapter has an optional shutter. The SC adapter series is also available in a metal housing, with square or rectangular flange types. Custom hook color and mount housings are available.

Features:

  • Compact design
  • Telcordia, TIA/IEA, IEC and JIS compliance
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection
  • Choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

Applications:

  • CATV
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Metro networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Industrial, military and medical
ItemSinglemode / Multimode
Insertion Loss≤0.20dB Max for Zr Sleeve
≤0.30dB Max for Pb Sleeve
(Note: Measured using JDSU meter and Master Jumper)
Durability≤0.2dB typical change, 1000 matings
Sleeve/Ferrule Withdrawal Force2.0N ~ 5.9N (200gf ~ 600gf)
Operating Temperature-40℃ to +75℃
Storage Temperature-40℃ to +75℃

 

Adapter
AD: Adapter
Connector Type A
SP: SC/PC
SU: SC/UPC
SA: SC/APC
Connector Type B
SP: SC/PC
SU: SC/UPC
SA: SC/APC
Body Material
P: Plastic
M: Metal
Fiber Channel
1: Simplex
2: Duplex
Flange
NF: No Flange
WF: With Flange
Sleeve Material
1: Zirconia
2: Phosphor Bronze
Body Color
L: Blue
G: Green
B: Biege
A: Aqua
B: Black
M: Metal
Shutter
S: With Shutter

 

  • Download PDF FileSC Fiber Optic Adapter

Related Products

FC Fiber Optic Adapter
FC Fiber Optic Adapter
FC fiber optic adapters in square or round, brass or zinc housing, metal or plastic. PC/UPC/APC polish, SM/MM.
SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
SC patch cord, SM/MM,simplex/duplex,PC/UPC/APC polish,Φ0.9/1.8/2.0/3.0mm, PVC/LSZH, any length, customized available.
AV6418 OTDR
AV6418 OTDR
AV6418 OTDR is an updation of AV6413 and AV6416 series optical time domain reflectometer